V Chilean Workshop on Pattern Recognition

CWPR 2013

The Chilean Workshop on Pattern Recognition is a scientific event organised by researchers who are members of the Chilean Society for Patter Recognition (ACHIRP).

This year CWPR will be one of the Workshops of the Jornadas Chilenas de Ciencias de la Computación, taking place in the southern Chilean city of Temuco at the Catholic University of Temuco, between the 13 and 15 November 2013.

PAPER SUBMISION

Submitted papers will be reviewed by at least three members of the program committee. Papers must be written in English with a maximum of 5 pages, submitted in PDF and formatted in two-column letter format following the guidelines of IEEE-CS Proceedings (further instructions available at http://www.computer.org/portal/web/cscps/formatting).
Paper submission is via Easychair:
https://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=jcc2013

*Important*: You must select the “V Chilean Workshop on Pattern Recognition” track.

At least one of the authors will be required to register and attend the symposium to present the paper in order to include the paper in the conference proceedings.

All accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings, under an ISBN reference, on CD-ROM. A selection of the best papers will be published on the IEEE Post-Proceedings of the 32nd International Conference of the Chilean Computer Science Society (SCCC). Also, a selection of the best papers will be sent to be considered for indexing by INSPEC.

IMPORTAND DATES

  • Paper Submission Deadline: August 30, September 6, 2013.
  • Notification: September 27, 2013.
  • Camera-Ready: October 10, 2013.
  • Workshop Date: November 11-15, 2013.

TOPICS

Authors are invited to submit contributions including (but not limited to) the following areas: Artificial Intelligence Techniques in Pattern Recognition, Bioinformatics Clustering, Computer Vision, Data Mining, Document Processing and Recognition, Face Recognition, Fuzzy and Hybrid Techniques in PR, Image Processing and Analysis, Kernel Machines, Mathematical Morphology, Mathematical Theory of Pattern Recognition, Natural Language Processing and Recognition, Neural Networks for Pattern Recognition, Pattern Recognition Principles, Real Applications of Pattern Recognition, Robotics,  Remote Sensing, Shape and Texture Analysis, Signal Processing and Analysis, Statistical Pattern Recognition, Syntactical and Structural Pattern Recognition, Voice and Speech Recognition

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Chairs

  • Dr. Marco Mora, Universidad Católica del Maule, Talca, Chile. (marcomoracofre@gmail.com)
  • Dr. Cesar San Martín, Universidad de la Frontera, Temuco, Chile.
  • Prof. Sergio A Velastín, Kingston University, United Kingdom.

PC Members

  1. Alejandro Frery, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
  2. Antoni Grau, Universidad Politecnica de Cataluña, Spain
  3. Antoine Manzanera, Esc. Nac. Sup. Tecn. Avan., France
  4. Angel Sappa, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  5. Anali Alfaro, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  6. Alex Zuñiga, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  7. Andre Lins, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
  8. Anastassia Angelopoulou, University of Westminster, United Kingdom
  9. Broderick Crawford, Universidad Católica de Vaparaiso, Chile
  10. Billy Peralta, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  11. Cesar San Martín,  Universidad de la Frontera, Chile
  12. César Beltrán, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru
  13. Cristian López del Álamo, Universidad La Salle, Peru
  14. Claudio Moraga, European Centre of Softcomputing, Spain
  15. Clovis Tauber, Université de Tours, France
  16. Diego Aracena, Universidad de Atacama, Chile
  17. Domingo Mery, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  18. Darío Rojas, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
  19. Diego Milone, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina, 
  20. Esteban Vera, University of Arizona,  United States of America
  21. Esteban Pino,  Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  22. Edel Garcia Reyes, Centro de Aplicaciones de Tecnología de Avanzada, Cuba
  23. Enrique Vidal, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
  24. Fernando Cordova, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  25. Felipe Tirado, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  26. Felipe Avila, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  27. Gustavo Fernandez, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
  28. Graciela Meza, Universidad La Salle, Peru
  29. Guillermo Sampallo, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina
  30. Gonzalo Acuña, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
  31. Géraldine Morin, Université de Toulouse, France
  32. Heitor Ramos, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
  33. Hector Allende Cid,Universidad Federico Santa María, Chile
  34. Heydi Mendez, Centro de Aplicaciones de Tecnología de Avanzada, Cuba
  35. Hadj Batatia, Université de Toulouse, France
  36. Hemerson Pistori, Universidad Católica Dom Bosco, Brasil, 
  37. Jorge Doorn, Universidad Nacional del Centro de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  38. Julio Jacobo, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  39. Jorge Pezoa,  Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  40. Jose Martinez Trinidad, Instituto Nacional de Astronomía, Optica y Electrónica, Mexico
  41. Jose  Jara, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
  42. José Ruiz Shulcloper, Centro de Aplicaciones de Tecnología de Avanzada, Cuba
  43. Jordi Gonzalez, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  44. Juan Gutierrez, Universidad Nacional de San Agustín, Peru
  45. Jose Garcia Rodriguez, Universidad de Alicante, Spain
  46. Jose Salvador Sanchez, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
  47. Javier Vidal, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  48. Jefferson Marques, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
  49. João Paulo Papa, Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil
  50. Juliana Gambini, Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  51. Karina Gibert, Universidad Politecnica de Cataluña, Spain
  52. Leonardo Viana, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil
  53. Laura Igual, Universidad de Barcelona, Spain
  54. Lourdes Brasil, Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil
  55. Luiz  Garcia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
  56. Marco Mora, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  57. Marcos Levano, Universidad Católica de Temuco, Chile
  58. Marco Riquelme, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  59. Maria Elena Buemi, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  60. Millaray Curilem, Universidad de la Frontera, Chile
  61. María Angélica Pinninghoff, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  62. Marta Mejail, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  63. María José Escobar, Universidad Federico Santa María, Chile
  64. Miguel Moctezuma Flores, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
  65. María Trujillo, Universidad del Valle, Colombia
  66. Mary Carmen Jarur, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  67. Pablo Zegers, Universidad de los Andes, Chile
  68. Pablo Espinace, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  69. Paulo Gonzalez, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  70. Petia Radeva, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain
  71. Pedro Pina, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  72. Pamela Guevara, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  73. Rodrigo Salas, Universidad de Valparaiso, Chile
  74. Ricardo Contreras, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  75. Roberto Toro, Institut Pasteur, France
  76. Roberto Paredes, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
  77. Roman Osorio, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
  78. Sergio Hernandez, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  79. Sergio Velastín,  Kingston University London, United Kingdom
  80. Sebastián Moreno, University of Purdue, United States of America
  81. Sergio Baltierra, Universidad Católica del Maule, Chile
  82. Sang-Woon Kim, Myongji University, South Korea
  83. Verónica Aubin, Universidad Nacional de La Matanza, Argentina
  84. Vincent Charvillat, Université de Toulouse, France
  85. Vincent Jaouen, Université de Tours, France
  86. Xavier Giró, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain